Privacy Statement

Last updated: 24th May 2018

We encourage visitors to review our Privacy Statement

We have developed this Privacy Statement because we want you to feel confident about the privacy and security of your personal information when you visit or use our website.

iTrust Ethics Limited is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller and all handling and processing of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the data protection principles contained in the Data Protection Act 2018.

Information collection

As a visitor to our website, you do not have to submit any personal information in order to use our website. We do not collect sensitive information such as data relating to race or ethnic origin, religious beliefs, criminal record, physical or mental health, or sexual orientation from visitors. We will, where necessary, obtain your explicit consent to collect your personal information should the need arise.

Log Information

Our website does not collect standard internet log information including your IP address, browser type and language, access times and referring website addresses. Should this change we will notify you of any changes by posting “Last updated” at the top of this page.

Use of your Information

You may seek to provide your personal information via this site, for example, to gain access to specific content, respond to a survey, attend an event or request a response about specific services. In such cases, the information you submit will be used for that purpose only. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes or to send you promotional materials or communications regarding services provided by us unless we have obtained your explicit consent in writing, of which we will retain a record of.

You may at any time request that we discontinue sending you emails or other communications and on receipt of such a request we will permanently delete your information from where it is stored.

Your personal information may also be used to comply with the laws of the land provided such requests are made lawfully to authorised personnel of iTrust Ethics Ltd and are approved by our legal advisors.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

From time to time we may modify or amend this Privacy Statement at our discretion. When we make changes we will amend the revision date at the top of this page “Last updated” and such modified or amended Privacy Statement shall be effective from that date. We encourage you to periodically review our Privacy Statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information.

Children's Privacy Policy

We understand the importance of protecting children's privacy and notify that this website is not designed for or intentionally targeted at children and minors 18 years of age or younger. It is not our policy to intentionally collect information about anyone under the age of 18.

Privacy Questions

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy while using this website please direct them to privacy@itrustethics.ie and a member of the team will be in contact with you within 24 hours.